If you like to do good things for your skin, then Raspberry Seed Oil is an excellent oil for you to use! It is obtained by cold pressing raspberry seeds. This oil is an especially good carrier oil because of its ability to quickly penetrate into the layers of skin.
Skin Benefits of Raspberry Seed Oil
Raspberry Seed Oil is comprised of 83% Essential Fatty Acids (linoleic, alpha linolenic, and oleic acids) which are key ingredients for the skin to function properly. What do Essential Fatty Acids do for skin? Well, they enhance the skin’s natural barrier of protection and keep the skin from losing too much water via evaporation. By controlling this, you will see significant improvements in the hydration and moisturization of your skin. These Fatty Acids also improve cell immunity and signal the process of cell repair and regeneration. This oil is great for reducing oxidative stress on skin. You will notice firmer and younger looking skin.
As if this was not enough, this oil also has the highest content of alpha linoleic acid which gives it superior anti-inflammatory properties than any other seed oil on the market. These properties make it beneficial for reducing swelling and easing muscular aches and pains. Combined with the fact that it is one of the top vegan carrier oils on the market this oil is a powerful asset to the skin care industry. Its wide array of uses allow it to be used in numerous topical products. It provides a suitable vegan substitute for other transdermal carrier oils such as Emu Oil. As Raspberry Seed oil gains the popularity and recognition that it deserves more extensive research is taking place. This research is continuously uncovering the vast properties and benefits this vegan transdermal carrier oil possesses.
Another benefit of this oil is the high content of antioxidants, especially Vitamin A and Vitamin E. These nutrients are beneficial to the skin because they make the skin silky and smooth, and also help maintain healthy levels of hydration. Vitamin E is especially valuable for conditioning and repairing the skin.
Lately, Raspberry Seed Oil is highly esteemed because in 2000 the Oomah Study discovered that the oil may have some sun protecting qualities. When used at full strength, it seems that the oil acts as a broad spectrum UVA and UVB sun protectant. The researchers discovered that its protection factor was equal to that of titanium dioxide with an SPF of 28-50 for UVB rays and 6.5-7.5 for UVA rays. Despite this revelation, it is NOT recommended to use this oil in place of a sunscreen because not enough testing has been done to conclude that sunscreen is unnecessary when using this oil.
Common Uses for Raspberry Seed Oil
- Skin Rejuvenation
- Wrinkle Prevention
- Natural Sun Protection
- Soreness Relief
- Transdermal Penetration
Real Time Pain Relief recently released a Vegan Friendly product named Real Time Pain Relief Select! Raspberry Seed Oil replaces Emu Oil in this topical pain reliever. It is packaged in a convenient roll on applicator making it easy to apply to any aches or pains you need to relieve. With Raspberry Seed Oil’s ability to quickly absorb into all the layers of skin, it is able to carry with it 18 other beneficial ingredients down to the site of your pain. Along with Raspberry Seed Oil’s ability to relieve inflammation, you will also find superior benefits from the Menthol, Aloe Vera, Arnica, Capsicum, Witch Hazel, Willow Bark, and 12 other high-quality tested and proven pain relieving ingredients. Thousands of people have given Real Time Pain Relief a try and discovered that it really does provide “Relief in Minutes!”