Emu Oil Benefits – Know Them Before Use!

Real Time Pain Relief - Rub It On and The Pain Is Gone!Real Time Pain Relief

Emu oil benefits are far reaching. It is an oil obtained from a large bird named emu, which is native to Australia. The aboriginal people of Australia relied on this oil for centuries to treat a wide variety of medical conditions. Even though the scientific community is yet to prove the benefits of emu oil, some promising scientific studies shows that it holds some interesting possibilities.

Anti-inflammatory

Emu oil shows significant anti-inflammatory properties according to researchers at the University of Massachusetts. It also says that the anti-inflammatory property present in the oil is comparable to that of ibuprofen. Thus, this product benefits arthritis patients by reducing inflammation, swelling, and pain associated with this medical condition. It also helps ease pain, redness, and irritation associated with certain skin conditions like eczema, psoriasis, and acne.

Hair Growth

Emu oil can be extremely helpful for the health of hair, especially when it comes to hair loss. Topical application of the oil stops or reduces hair loss, which is mainly due to the high levels of linoleic acid present in it. Additionally, it also promotes hair growth by stimulating the hair follicles. When applied on the scalp can also help thicken current hair, say experts. The deep penetrating power of emu oil as well as its super-hydrating property helps tame frizzy hair too.

Skin Care

The presence of omega-3 fatty acids and essential fatty acids benefits the skin considerably. It is known to cleanse the skin pores by eliminating the debris and dirt that get trapped inside them. This is one reason why emu oil is considered very effective in treating acne and various other skin conditions. Emu oil, not only cleanses the skin pores, but also moisturizes and conditions the skin to make it smooth and good looking.

Age-Reducing

Regular application of emu oil can actually reduce the signs of aging. Its skin regeneration properties, essential fatty acids, antioxidants, and vitamin A and E, all contribute to this anti-aging effect. Emu oil penetrates deep into the skin surface, hydrates and nourishes them, helps in the reconstruction of collagen, and support elastin to smooth out wrinkles and tightens the skin. Thus, this benefits the skin by thickening it by 30% to promote younger-looking, healthy skin.

Cosmetics

Emu oil is widely used in cosmetic preparations due to its deep penetrating and hypoallergenic properties. Unlike other oils or fats, emu oils are non-greasy, thus leaving the skin softer after every use. It can be used for sensitive skin types too.

Emu oil benefits are not limited to the above. It is also used to soothe muscle pains, clear skin rashes, heals burns, scratches and cuts, prevents scarring, and sunburn relief. It is also thought to condition eyelashes and stimulate thicker and longer eye lash growth. It is also used by professional sports team for massages in their training room. According to them, emu oil results in 50% faster healing when used for muscle sprains, ligament injuries, muscle strains, and even heel spurs.

Read About Other Anti-Inflammatory Solutions Here

Real Time Pain Relief - Rub It On and The Pain Is Gone!Real Time Pain Relief
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

To Top